Fintz Award

2017
Kristie Dotson (Philosophy)- IAH 241B: Philosophical and Literary Investigations into Race
Deric McNish (Theatre)- IAH 209: Art, the Visual, and Culture: Disability In Performance 

2016
Ronen Steinberg (History)- IAH 202: Understanding Europe in an Age of Globalization
Terrion Williams (English)- IAH 211C: African American Cultural Practice and Black Social Life 

2015
Alison Dobbins (Theatre)
– IAH 209: Performing Arts & Healthcare / Drama and the Human Condition
Sarah Long (Music)
– IAH 241A: Music and Society in the Modern World

2014
Edward Murphy (History)
– IAH 203: Latin America and the World
Christian Lotz (Philosophy)
– IAH 231B: Capitalism and Globalization

2013
Ken Prouty (Music)
– IAH 208: Popular Music and Global Culture
Mohammad Khalil (Religious Studies)
– IAH 211D: The Islamic Middle East

2012
Rocio Quispe-Agnoli (Romance and Classical Studies)
– IAH 203: Native Latin America in it’s Own Words
Michael Largey (Music)
– IAH 241A: World Music

2011
Nwando Achebe (History)
– IAH 205: Africa and the World
Jeff Charnley (Writing, Rhetoric, and American Cultures)
– IAH 231B: Moral Issues and the Arts and Humanities

2010
Charles Keith (History)
– IAH 204: Asia and the World
Peter Alegi (History)
– IAH 211A: Area Studies, Africa

2009
Ed Murphy (History)
– IAH 203: Latin America and the World
Pero Dagbovie (History)
– IAH 211C: Area Studies, The Americas

2008
Aminda Smith (History)
– IAH 204: Asia and the World
Jon Frey (Art and Art History)
– IAH 221A: Text and Visual Culture in the Ancient Mediterranean

2007
Kathy B. Dubois (History)
– IAH 221B: Medieval and Early Modern Worlds
Javier Pescador (History)
– IAH 211C: Borderlands: Chicana/o History and Memory

2006
Marc Bernstein (Linguistics and Languages)
– IAH 211D: The Middle East: Israeli Culture and Society
Joseph Francese (French, Classics and Italian)
– IAH 221C: Oppression in the Contemporary World
Ethan Segal (History)
– IAH 204: Asia and the World

2005
Nancy Bunge (WRAC)
– IAH 241B: Philosophy in Literature
Christopher Frilingos (Religious Studies)
– IAH 221B: The Medieval and Early Modern Worlds: Pagans, Christian and Jews

2004
Laurent Dubois (History)
– IAH 202: Europe and the World
Georg Schuttler (Theater)
– IAH 241D: Theatre and Society in the West

2003
Salah Hassan (English)
– IAH 211D: The Middle East: The Arab World
Frederick Rauscher (Philosophy)
– IAH 231A: Freedom in the Modern World

Somers Award

2017
Cwen Homa (Music)- IAH 208: Music and Culture
Sarah Jacobson (History)- IAH 202: Europe and the World
Jajuan Maefield (AAAS)- IAH 201: U.S. and the World- IAH 203: Latin America and the World
Shelbi Nahwilet Meissner (Philosophy)- IAH 207: Literature, Cultures, Identities: Ideas of Race and Identity
Adrienne Tyrey (History)- IAH 201: U.S. and the World- IAH 202: Europe and the World 

2016
Eddie Bonilla (History)- IAH 201: U.S. & The World- IAH 203: Latin America & the World
Kylene Cave (English)- IAH 202: Europe and the World- IAH 207: Literature, Cultures, Identities
Trevor Nelson (Music)- IAH 241A: Music/Society Modern World
Christina Rann (English)- IAH 209: Art, the Visual, & Culture- IAH 201: U.S. & The World
Michael Wilson (AAAS)- IAH 241B: Philosophy in Literature 

2015
Lance Conley (English)
– IAH 201: US & The World
– IAH 207: Lit, Culture, Identities
Thomas Howard (English)
– IAH 207: Lit, Culture, Identities
Kathryn Lankford (History)
– IAH 203: Latin America & the World
– IAH 206: Self, Society, Technology
Cody Mejeur (English)
– IAH 207: Lit, Cuture, Identities
Alex Smith (Music)
– IAH 241A: Music/Society Modern Wrld
– IAH 208: Music and Culture

2014
Sarah Goeke (Theatre)
– IAH 241D: Theater & Society in the West
Erik Jensen (Philosophy)
– IAH 207: Lit, Cultures, Identities
– IAH 206: Self, Society, Technology
Eian Kantor (Philosophy)
– IAH 206: Self, Society, Technology
Kristina Persenaire (English)
– IAH 207: Lit, Cultures, Identities
Madeline Shellgren (Linguistics and Languages)
– IAH 231C: Roles of Language in Society

2013
Alison Kolodzy (History)
– IAH 202: Europe and the World
– IAH 201: U.S. History and the World
Nathan Leaman (English)
– IAH 207: Lit, Cultures, Identities
Benjamin Phillips (American Studies)
– IAH 201: U.S. History and the World
– IAH 207: Lit, Cultures, Identities
Morgan Shipley (American Studies)
– IAH 201: U.S. History and the World
– IAH 207: Lit, Cultures, Identities

2012
Kali Bybel (Linguistics)
– IAH 231C: Roles of Language in Society
Ronald Jackson II (History)
– IAH 201: U.S. History and the World
Ian Werkheiser (Philosophy)
– IAH 206: Self, Society, and Technology
Emily Young (Theater)
– IAH 241D: Theater and Society in the West

2011
Andrew Harvey (Theater)
– IAH 241D: Theater & Society in the West
Nicole Magie (History)
– IAH 203: Latin America & the World
Michael Spencer (American Studies/English)
– IAH 201: US and the World

2010
Michael Brown (Philosophy)
– IAH 231B: Moral Issues in the Arts and Humanities
Jennifer Toms (English)
– IAH 207: Literatures, Cultures and Identities

2009
Ahimsa Timoteo Bodhran (American Studies)
– IAH 207: Literatures, Cultures and Identities
Rebecca Koerselman (History)
– IAH 202: Europe and the World
Devlin Scofield (History)
– IAH 203: Latin America and the World

2008
Aaron Arndt (Philosophy)
– IAH 207: Literatures, Cultures and Identities
Piril Atabay (History)
– IAH 211C: Area Studies: The America
Brian Holcomb (English)
– IAH 207: Literatures, Cultures and Identities

2007
Danny Flynn (Linguistics and Languages)
– IAH 231C: Roles of Language in Society
Michelle Parke (English)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Michelle Veenstra (English)
– IAH 201: US and the World

2006
Emron Esplin (English)
– IAH 203: Latin America and the World
Jeff Johnson (American Studies)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Aimee Knight (English)
– IAH 231B: Moral Issues and Values in the Arts & Humanities
Stuart Willis (History)
– IAH 202: Europe and the World

2005
Laura Anderson (Philosophy)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Kelly Battles (English)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Lauren Mason (English)
– IAH 207: Literatures, Cultures & Identities
Kelly Palmer (History)
– IAH 202: Europe and the World

2004
John Mariana (Philosophy)
– IAH 206: Self, Society and Technology
Jeanine Mazak (History)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Patricia Shivas (Philosophy)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Duncan Woodhead (History)
– IAH 202: Europe and the World

2003
Anne Barker (History)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Andrew Bruske (English)
– IAH 221B: The Medieval and Early Modern Worlds
Matthew Hachee (Philosophy)
– IAH 206: Self, Society and Technology
Jennifer Hood (English)
– IAH 201: US and the World

2002
Brian Holcomb (English)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Christopher York (American Studies)
– IAH 201: US and the World

2001
Elizabeth Fairhead (American Studies)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Jennifer Stevens (American Studies)
– IAH 201: US and the World

2000
Nels Christensen (English)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Allison Wolf (Philosophy)
– IAH 201: US and the World

1999
Patrick Lucas (American Studies)
– IAH 201: US and the World
James Sheppard (Philosophy)
– IAH 201: US and the World

1998
David Medei (English)
– IAH 201: US and the World
Tracy Speaker (CL)
– IAH 201: US and the World